MPMA – Dow School Environment Challenge 2018 (Judging and Closing Ceremony)

More than 3,000 students are fighting plastic waste through acting, photography, spoken word and recycling competitions in Melaka as a part of the MPMA – Dow School Environment Challenge 2018.

The Malaysian Plastics Manufacturers Association (MPMA) and The Dow Chemical Company (Dow) partnered together for the fifth time on the challenge which is designed to educate students on waste separation and recycling to help reduce the amount of waste being sent to landfills and ending up in the environment as litter.

The challenge, which kicked off in April, is composed of four challenges designed to educate and inspire students on the importance of recycling and sustainability.  The challenges are:

  • Recyclables Collection: Students collected recyclables (plastic, paper, aluminum, e-waste) and brought them to schools to be weighed and collected.
  • Photography: Students submitted a photo that features the theme of “I Love Recycling”
  • Sketch Performance: Students create and perform a sketch with the theme “Litter Villain vs. Recycle Hero”
  • Choral Speaking Performance: Groups of students participate in a choral speaking competition themed around the Three R’s: “Reduce, Reuse, Recycle”

Competition Winners:

Recyclables Collection
Category Primary Amount Secondary Amount
Best Paper SJK (C) Alor Gajah, Alor Gajah, Melaka 1375.02kg SMK Sungai Rambai, Sg Rambai, Melaka 809.75kg
Best Plastic SK Air Baruk, Jasin, Melaka 108.15kg SMK Dato’ Dol Said, Alor Gajah, Melaka 133.70kg
Best Metal SK Alor Gajah 1, Alor Gajah, Melaka 87.85kg SMK Dato’ Dol Said, Alor Gajah, Melaka 243.40kg
Best E-waste SJK (C) Alor Gajah, Alor Gajah, Melaka 171.95kg SMK Tun Mutahir, Batu Berendam, Melaka 133.85kg
Category Primary Secondary
Photography
Champion Muhd Arif Haikal bin Hisyam

SK Tehel, Bemban, Melaka

Lewis Tan Rui Yi

SMK Gajah Berang, Kampung Chetti, Melaka

1st Runner-Up Ng Qiu Yen

SJK (C) Pay Chiao, Bemban, Melaka

Nor Hidayah

SMK Sungai Rambai, Sg Rambai, Melaka

2nd Runner-Up Aryana Delisha

SK Air Baruk, Jasin, Melaka

Fatin Zarifah

SMK Seri Pengkalan, Alor Gajah, Melaka

Sketch Performance
Champion SK Alor Gajah 1, Alor Gajah, Melaka
1st Runner-Up SK Tehel, Bemban, Melaka
2nd Runner-Up SK Air Baruk, Jasin, Melaka
Choral Speaking Performance
Champion SMK Tun Mutahir, Batu Berendam, Melaka
1st Runner-Up SMK Gajah Berang, Kampung Chetti, Melaka
2nd Runner-Up SMK Sungai Rambai, Sg Rambai, Melaka
Short-Term Sustainability Project
Champion SK Air Baruk, Jasin, Melaka
1st Runner-Up SK Convent Infant Jesus 2, Taman Melaka Raya, Melaka
2nd Runner-Up SMK Seri Mahkota, Merlimau, Melaka